Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate is a by-product of fermented sake (hence why its use originates in Asia).
What is it?
It’s the filtrate of the fermentation of a food substrate by the galactomyces microorganisms.
During the process of fermentation, the galactomyces yeast break down natural ingredients that they have been added to, making new compounds that are beneficial for the skin.
Benefits of Fermented Sake in Skincare
The vitamins and antioxidants created by the fermentation process help to strengthen the skin’s moisture barrier.
The fermentation process creates new substances (amino acids, organic acids and antioxidants) that are beneficial for the skin.
Its Effects on Skin
- Strengthens the skin’s barrier
- Reduces the number of enlarged pores and blackheads
- Reduces sebum production
- Reduces acne
Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate is found in Tea-Tox!
This star ingredient helps to reduce hyperpigmentation, shrink pore size, and also helps to protect the skin from water loss and UV damage.